D-Link DEM-QX10Q-LR4 40GbE QSFP+ Transceiver

D-Link 40GbE QSFP+ Single‑Mode Transceiver, 10 km DEM-QX10Q-LR4

£1,613.64

Available on back-order

D-Link DEM-QX10Q-LR4 40GbE Transceiver module

D-Link’s 40G QSFP+ Module series are hot-swappable QSFP+ transceivers that plug into QSFP+ slots on switches and support 40G Ethernet. The D-Link 40GBASE QSFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 40G Ethernet connectivity options for data centres, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus Format

The transceivers use the Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus format (QSFP+) connectors, which integrate four transmitting and four receiving channels. QSFP+ supports up to 10.5 Gb/s per channel for applications such as 40G Ethernet.

Hot Pluggable

All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance, and greatly reducing downtime.

40G Ethernet speeds

The transceivers all support 40G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 40 Gbit/s. This is 40 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.

QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN - 40GBase-LR4 - LC single-mode - up to 10 km - 1271 nm / 1291 nm / 1311 nm / 1331 nm

Contact Information
Fortuna Power Systems Ltd
Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 5HB
Tel: 0208 638 8865E-mail us - Click here
Service & Support
Site MapMissing Product
Home Office Equipment
Union Jack Flag
100% UK owned and run.  We pay UK taxes and VAT and are based in England. This site is owned and operated by Fortuna Power Systems Ltd - Founded 1994.
Business Customers
If you are a UK registered company, charity, Government, NHS or Educational Establishment and have been trading for more than 24 months we typically grant an immediate credit account with payment terms of 30 days from date of invoice.
Click here for full details